Brent goose landing on flooded salt marsh

Brent goose

Brent geese were once only to be found on or very near the coast in winter. In fact, the UK population almost died out in the 1930s when its main food source, eelgrass, was devastated by disease. Nowadays, brent geese have moved a bit inland to find their food, looking to agricultural land for grass and winter cereals. There are three forms, or subspecies, of brent goose: dark-bellied, pale-bellied and black. During the winter the United Kingdom is home to globally important numbers of brent geese, that have spent the breeding season in the Arctic. Brent geese fly in long low wavering lines.

Scientific name: Branta bernicla

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Black brant,
  • Brant goose

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Brent goose can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, China, Europe, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Brent goose distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Elsewhere on the BBC