A school of striped catfish

Catfish

Catfish (Siluriformes) are a large order of fish, with over 2,400 species in it. Most catfish live in freshwater, but there are a few marine species. They are found on every continent except Antarctica.

Did you know?
Catfish have more than 100,000 taste buds covering their bodies.

Scientific name: Siluriformes

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Catfishes,
  • Siluriformes

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Explore this group

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Catfish distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Catfish