A shoal of jellyfish in the Pacific Ocean

Cnidaria

Cnidaria are a phylum of aquatic animals that includes jellyfish and corals. They have two body shapes: the medusa (a jellyfish-like swimming form) and the polyp (a sea anemone-like sessile or static form). During their life cycle they may transform themselves from one shape to the other. All cnidarians possess stinging cells, which they use to kill or paralyse prey.

Scientific name: Cnidaria

Rank: Phylum

Common names:

  • Cnidarians,
  • corals and allies,
  • Jellyfish

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Cnidaria